RIBA Rounding Up Regional Winners for the 2017 RIBA National Awards

The Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) has been very busy the last weeks of May announcing and celebrating the RIBA Regional Awards winners with a series of events across the UK. From May 15th to the 30th, RIBA has been picking winners for the various Regional Awards and Buildings of the Year — who will all proceed to compete in the RIBA National Awards. The National Awards winners will then be part of the shortlist for the distinguished Stirling Prize.

A RIBA Regional Award is given to a UK building for its regional importance as a piece of architecture. A regionally awarded building continues to compete in the National Awards. A RIBA National Award is given to any building across the UK recognised as a significant contribution to architecture. Buildings with the RIBA National Award proceed to compete for the Stirling Prize, which is the award given to “the architects of the building that has made the greatest contribution to the evolution of architecture in the past year”. The architects must be members of RIBA, however, the building can be anywhere in the European Union. The laureates of the Stirling Prize receive a GB£20,000 stipend.

The Stirling Prize was founded in 1996 and is regarded to be the most prestigious award in UK architecture. It is considered to be the architectural equivalent the Booker Prize in Literature and the Turner Prize in visual arts. From all the RIBA awarded buildings, six are short-listed and the prize is awarded to the buildings that show “high architectural standards and substantial contribution to the local environment”. Other awards given to the long list also include the Manser Medal, the Stephen Lawrence Prize, and the RIBA Client of the Year Award. Before 1996 and prior to establishing the Stirling Prize, the award was known as “Building of the Year Award”.

This year’s regional awards sponsors include MarleyEternit for Building of the Year, Taylor Maxwell for Project Architect of the Year, Tobermore for Client of the Year, and GEBERIT for the Sustainability Award.

Without further ado, here are the winners of the 2017 RIBA Regional Awards:

RIBA EAST AWARD WINNERS

RIBA winner Aproplan smartbuilding

© Alan Williams

  • BACKWATER by Platform 5 Architects for Claire Michell
  • CARROWBRECK MEADOW by Hamson Barron Smith for Broadland Growth Ltd
  • COMBINED COLLEGES BOATHOUSE by R H Partnership Architects (RHP) for the Combined Cambridge Colleges of Churchill, Kings & Selwyn together with The Leys
  • COWAN COURT by 6a architects for Churchill College
  • HEONG GALLERY, DOWNING COLLEGE by Caruso St John Architects for Downing College
  • HOLKHAM HALL STABLES AND POTTERY BUILDING by Hopkins Architects for Holkham Estate Office
  • LODE HOUSE by Henry Goss Architects for Lucy and Nick Wells
  • MARSH HILL by Mole Architects for a private client
  • MODERN DETACHED by Coffey Architects for private client
  • PEACOCK HOUSE by BHSF Architekten with Studio-P for Jila and Andrew Peacock
  • REDSHANK by Lisa Shell Architects Ltd with Marcus Taylor for Make Some Space Ltd
  • ST ALBANS ABBEY by Richard Griffiths Architects for the Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Albans
  • THE ECHOES by Bell Phillips Architects for Thurrock Council Housing Department
  • THE ENTERPRISE CENTRE, UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA by Architype for Adapt Low Carbon Group and The University of East Anglia
  • THE WELDING INSTITUTE by Eric Parry Architects for TWI Ltd
  • UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE PRIMARY SCHOOL by Marks Barfield Architects for University of Cambridge Primary School / North West Development Cambridge
  • VAJRASANA BUDDHIST RETREAT CENTRE by Walters & Cohen Architects for London Buddhist Centre

RIBA EAST MIDLAND AWARD WINNERS

RIBA winner Aproplan smartbuilding

© Jen Langfield

  • ARTEMIS BARN by Chiles Evans + Care Architects for Private client
  • BEACH HUT SANDILANDS by Jonathan Hendry Architects for Tim Spring
  • LEICESTER CATHEDRAL’S RICHARD III PROJECT ‘WITH DIGNITY AND HONOUR’ by van Heyningen and Haward Architects for Leicester Cathedral
  • MEADOW VIEW SPECIALIST DEMENTIA RESIDENTIAL CARE CENTRE by Glancy Nicholls Architects for Derbyshire County Council
  • NUMBER ONE WESTHILL, LEICESTER by Stephen George + Partners for Carl and Wendy Bebbington
  • UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAM — GEORGE GREEN LIBRARY by Hopkins Architects for University of Nottingham

RIBA LONDON AWARD WINNERS

RIBA winner Aproplan smartbuilding

© Timothy Soar

  • 1 KING WILLIAM STREET by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for UD Europe Ltd
  • 40 CHANCERY LANE by Bennetts Associates for Derwent London
  • 55 VICTORIA STREET by Stiff + Trevillion with Pozzoni for Alchemi Group and Marker Study
  • 5–7 ST HELEN’S PLACE WITH THE LEATHERSELLER’S HALL by Eric Parry Architects for The Leathersellers’ Company
  • 6 WOOD LANE by Birds Portchmouth Russum Architects for a private client
  • 8 FINSBURY CIRCUS by WilkinsonEyre for Mitsubishi Estate London Limited and Stanhope plc
  • BARRETTS GROVE by Amin Taha + Groupwork for Cobstar
  • BELARUSIAN MEMORIAL CHAPEL by Spheron Architects for The Holy See of Rome
  • BOXPARK by BDP for Boxpark
  • BRENTFORD LOCK WEST by Mikhail Riches Ltd with Cathy Hawley for Isis Regeneration and Muse Developments
  • DUJARDIN MEWS by Karakusevic Carson with Maccreanor Lavington for London Borough of Enfield
  • FEILDEN FOWLES STUDIO by Feilden Fowles Architects for Feilden Fowles Architects Ltd
  • GRAND UNION STUDIOS, THE LADBROKE GROVE by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for Workspace Group PLC
  • HIDDEN HOUSE by Coffey Architects for a Private Client
  • HIGHGATE HOUSE by Carmody Groarke for a private client
  • HIGHGATE JUNIOR SCHOOL by Architype for Highgate School
  • HOME STUDIO KILBURN LANE by Studio McLeod for a private client
  • KING’S COLLEGE SCHOOL by Allies and Morrison for King’s College School
  • MARIE’S WARDROBE by Tsuruta Architects for a private client
  • MATHEMATICS — THE WINTON GALLERY by Zaha Hadid Architects for Science Museum Group
  • NEW CANCER CENTRE AT GUY’S HOSPITAL by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners + Santec for Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust
  • NEW SCOTLAND YARD by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for Metropolitan Police Service
  • NEW STUDIOS, WIMBLEDON COLLEGE OF ARTS by Penoyre & Prasad for University of the Arts London
  • NO 49 by 31/44 Architects for a private client
  • PARADISE GARDENS by Lifschutz Davidson Sandilands for Ravenscourt Studios Ltd
  • PARK HEIGHTS by PRP for Network Homes and SW9
  • PHOTOGRAPHY STUDIO by 6a architects for Juergen Teller LTD
  • REDCHURCH STREET by vPPR Architects for Redchurch Property LLP
  • SCIENCE MUSEUM CENTRE by Coffey Architects for Science Museum
  • SILCHESTER by Haworth Tompkins for Peabody
  • ST JOHN’S HILL, BURRIDGE GARDENS, PHASE 01by HawkinsBrown for Peabody
  • SUN RAIN ROOM by Tonkin Liu for Tonkin Liu
  • TAPESTRY BUILDING by Niall McLaughlin Architects with Weedon Partnership
  • TATE MODERN SWITCH HOUSE by Herzog & de Meuron for Tate
  • THE BARTLETT SCHOOL OF ARCHITECTURE by HawkinsBrown for UCL
  • THE BRITISH MUSEUM WORLD CONSERVATION AND EXHIBITIONS CENTRE by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners for The British Museum
  • THE COOPERAGE by Chris Dyson Architects for a private client
  • THE DESIGN MUSEUM AND HOLLANDGREEN by OMA with Allies and Morrison and John Pawson for Chelsfield with The Design Museum
  • THE FETAL MEDICINE CENTRE by A21 Architects for The Fetal Medicine Foundation
  • THE GREEN, NUNHEAD by AOC Architecture Ltd for Nunhead’s Voice
  • THE LABORATORY, DULWICH COLLEGE by Grimshaw for Dulwich College
  • THE LAYERED GALLERY by Gianni Botsford Architects Ltd for a Private Client
  • THE LIBRARY AT WILLESDEN GREEN by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for London Borough of Brent Council
  • THE LOOM by Duggan Morris Architects for Helical PLC
  • TYERS STREET CABINET GALLERY by Trevor Horne Architects for CA Development Projects Ltd
  • VALENTINO LONDON OLD BOND STREET by David Chipperfield Architects srl for Valentino SpA
  • VANTAGE POINT by GRID architects for Essential Living
  • WALMER YARD by Peter Salter and Associates with Mole Architects and John Comparelli Architects for a private client
  • WEST CROYDON BUS STATION by Transport for London for Transport for London
  • WHOLE HOUSE by Hayhurst and Co. for Bramfield Property Ltd

RIBA NORTH EAST AWARD WINNERS

RIBA winner Aproplan smartbuilding

© Jill Tate

  • LIVE WORKS by Flanagan Lawrence for Live Theatre
  • OGDEN CENTRE FOR FUNDAMENTAL PHYSICS, DURHAM UNIVERSITY by Studio Libeskind for Durham University
  • SHAWM HOUSE by MawsonKerr Architects for Richard, Tony and Anne Pender
  • THE MALINGS by Ash Sakula Architects for Carillion Igloo
  • THE WORD by FaulknerBrowns Architects for South Tyneside Council

RIBA NORTH WEST AWARD WINNERS

RIBA winner Aproplan smartbuilding

© Daniel Hopkinson

  • CHETHAM’S SCHOOL OF MUSIC — STOLLER HALL by Stephenson Studio for Chetham’s School of Music
  • CITY FOOTBALL ACADEMY by Rafael Vinoly Architects for City Football Group
  • FINLAYS WAREHOUSE by Stephenson Studio for Facetspera Limited
  • LIVERPOOL PHILHARMONIC by Caruso St John Architects for Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
  • MAGGIE’S AT THE ROBERT PARFETT BUILDING by Foster + Partners for Maggie’s
  • OLDHAM TOWN HALL by BDP for Oldham Council
  • STUBBS MILL by Sixtwo Architects for Urban Splash

RIBA SOUTH AWARD WINNERS

RIBA winner Aproplan smartbuilding

© Rob Parrish

  • BARNS ROAD by Allford Hall Monaghan Morris for Green Square Group
  • BEDALES SCHOOL OF ART AND DESIGN BUILDING by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios for Bedales School
  • INCURVO by Adrian James Architects for private client
  • MAGDALEN COLLEGE LIBRARY by Wright & Wright Architects for Magdalen College
  • OXFORDSHIRE RESIDENCE by Richard Meier & Partners Architects LLP with Berman Guedes Stretton for private client
  • THE BERROW FOUNDATION BUILDING AND NEW GARDEN BUILDING LINCOLN COLLEGE by Stanton Williams with Rodney Melville and Partners Ltd for Lincoln College
  • THE POINT by Ayre Chamberlain Gaunt for Tadley & District Community Association
  • UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER, WINTON CHAPEL by Design Engine Architects Ltd for University of Winchester
  • WARWICK HALL COMMUNITY CENTRE by Acanthus Clews Architects for St. John the Baptist Church, Burford

RIBA SOUTH EAST AWARD WINNERS

RIBA winner Aproplan smartbuilding

© Hélène Binet

  • BRIGHTON COLLEGE MUSIC SCHOOL by Eric Parry Architects for Brighton College
  • BRITISH AIRWAYS I360 by Marks Barfield Architects for Brighton i360 Limited
  • CAIRNS TOWER, BRIGHTON COLLEGE by Richard Griffiths Architects for Brighton College
  • CARING WOOD by James Macdonald Wright and Niall Maxwell for private client
  • COMMAND OF THE OCEANS by Baynes and Mitchell Architects for Chatham Historic Dockyard
  • HASTINGS PIER by dRMM Architects for Hastings Pier Charity
  • JACK MILL HOUSE by Featherstone Young for private client
  • NESS POINT by Tonkin Liu for private client
  • SHOREHAM BEACHSIDE HOME by ABIR Architects for private client
  • SOUTH STREET by Sandy Rendel Architects Ltd for private client
  • THE TRAFFIC LIGHTS by John Pardey Architects for Baobab Developments

RIBA SOUTH WEST AWARD WINNERS

RIBA winner Aproplan smartbuilding

© Jim Stephenson

  • AUB DESIGN STUDIOS by Design Engine Architects Ltd for Arts University Bournemouth
  • COB CORNER by David Sheppard Architects for private client
  • DYSON CAMPUS EXPANSION by WilkinsonEyre for Dyson
  • HILL HOUSE by Mike Keys and Anne Claxton for private client
  • NEW MUSIC FACILITIES FOR WELLS CATHEDRAL SCHOOL by Eric Parry Architects for Wells Cathedral School
  • PRIVATE HOUSE, DEVON by Stan Bolt Architect for private client
  • STIHL TREETOP WALKWAY by Glenn Howells Architects for Forestry Commission
  • STUDIO by David Sheppard Architects for private client
  • THE HOUSEBOAT by Mole Architects and Rebecca Granger Architects for private client
  • THE MINER’S COTTAGES by design storey for design storey
  • THE QUEST by Strom Architects for private client
  • UNIVERSITY OF EXETER, LIVING SYSTEMS INSTITUTE by HawkinsBrown for University of Exeter
  • WOLFSON TREE MANAGEMENT CENTRE by Invisible Studio for Forestry Commission
  • WOODSMAN’S TREEHOUSE by Brownlie Ernst and Marks Limited for Mallinson Ltd

RIBA WEST MIDLANDS AWARD WINNERS

RIBA winner Aproplan smartbuilding

© Quintin Lake

  • ALAN WALTERS BUILDING, UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM by Berman Guedes Stretton for the University of Birmingham
  • CROFT LODGE STUDIO by Kate Darby Architects and David Connor Design for Kate Darby and David Connor
  • JAGUAR LAND ROVER ENGINE MANUFACTURING CENTRE by Arup for Jaguar Land Rover Ltd
  • REMEMBRANCE CENTRE, NATIONAL MEMORIAL ARBORETUM by Glenn Howells Architects for National Memorial Arboretum
  • ST MICHAEL’S HOSPICE by Architype for St. Michael’s Hospice
  • THE COMPOUND by BPN Architects for Javelin Block

RIBA YORKSHIRE AWARD WINNERS

RIBA winner Aproplan smartbuilding

© Jack Hobhouse

  • BLACKBURN MEADOWS BIOMASS by BDP with Race Cottam Associates for E.ON Energy
  • CUNELANDS HOUSE by Tom Brooksbank Architect for a private client
  • DERWENTHORPE PHASE ONE by Studio Partington for Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust
  • M&S FOODHALL, NORTHALLERTON by GT3 Architects for Jomast Developments
  • RIVEAULX ABBEY VISITOR CENTRE AND MUSEUM by Simpson and Brown for English Heritage
  • ST LEONARD’S PLACE RETAIL UNIT AND PUBLIC TOILETS by Mass Architecture for Healthmatic
  • VICTORIA GATE ARCADES by ACME for Hammerson PLC
  • WAKEFIELD CATHEDRAL REORDERING by Thomas Ford and Partners for Wakefield Cathedral
  • YORK THEATRE ROYAL by De Matos Ryan for York Citizens Theatre Trust and York Conservation Trust

RSAW AWARDS

RIBA winner Aproplan smartbuilding

© David Schnabel

  • SILVER HOUSE by Hyde + Hyde Architects for a Private client
  • THE CHICKENSHED by Hall + Bednarczyk Architects for a Private client

RSUA AWARD WINNERS

RIBA winner Aproplan smartbuilding

© Adam Currie

  • BALLYMENA HEALTH AND CARE CENTRE by Keppie Design and Hoskins Architects for Northern Health and Social Care Trust
  • FALLAHOGEY STUDIO by McGarry-Moon Architects for McGarry Moon Architects

APROPLAN congratulates all the winners of this year’s RIBA Regional Awards. We wish everyone good luck in the upcoming RIBA National Awards! APROPLAN supports construction innovations such as the projects featured in this article. In fact, we have an ebook you can check out to increase your construction productivity.

The post RIBA Rounding Up Regional Winners for the 2017 RIBA National Awards appeared first on APROPLAN.

Leave a Reply

Close Menu

Start your path to success today

+91 989 5396404